Powell Immigration Law, PC
Russian
juan-arreguin-112472.jpg

America, The Land of Opportunity

   

 

 

Services      About    Blog    Contact      

Our Passion is our Clients' Success

Powell Immigration Law is a boutique immigration firm located in San Diego, California. We handle a variety of business and family immigration cases.

We specifically focus our work on business immigration, by helping clients obtain nonimmigrant and immigrant employment-based, investment-based and extraordinary ability visas for individuals as well as both small and large businesses.

What Makes Powell Immigration Law Stand Out

With a myriad of immigration laws and regulations, official and unofficial policies and case law, we know how overwhelming it may be to navigate your way through the U.S. immigration process and we are committed to help. We keep ourselves up-to-date with the near-constant fluctuations of immigration policy and adapt our strategies to fit current laws and adjudication trends. Powell Immigration Law is your comprehensive guide through the intricacies and nuances of the U.S. immigration system, helping you each step of the way.

The firm practices immigration law exclusively, meaning clients will be served by the attorney with extensive experience in immigration matters. We treat each case with a comprehensive and individualized touch, giving you your best odds of success.  

In order to better facilitate the immigration application process, the staff is multilingual and also able to aid clients in Russian and Spanish.

Why Choose Us...

We know this profession and we do it well.

We focus on case quality like few others do, down to the smallest detail. By giving honest evaluations and carefully selecting cases with plausible routes to success, Powell Immigration Law is the right tool in realizing your goals.

We understand that each situation has a unique set of facts and an individualized approach best suited to its strengths. Successful cookie-cutter approaches or one-size-fits-all case templates don't exist. We capitalize on that awareness.

No more arms-length law firms that keep you waiting on your calls and emails. Customer service and quality of prepared work is our priority, as it should be in a niche so delicate as ours. Once you hire Powell Immigration Law to handle your case, you can expect responses to inquiries within one business day.

Some firms simply hand off the work of a case to paralegals with little to no oversight. At Powell Immigration Law, we make it our priority to allot personal attorney attention to each case. While paralegals and assistants may help put your case together, it is the attorney who directs and diligently oversees each case every step of the way. An attorney is always available to answer any questions you may have.

The immigration process can notoriously be a long one. We want your immigration experience to be as smooth as possible.

We embody extensive experience dealing with the most complex cases, including immigration for businessmen, startups, IT industry professionals and beyond.

Each case is approached with an individualized strategy set at the beginning of representation to ensure preparation of the strongest case possible with the highest chances of approval.

Dedicated personal attention to each client.

 

10.0Ekaterina L PowellEkaterina L PowellClients’ ChoiceAward 2016Top ContributorAward 2013Ekaterina L PowellEkaterina L PowellReviewsout of 33 reviews
 

Areas of Practice


INVESTOR VIsas

Under this program, entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence) if they:

  • Make the necessary investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States; and
  • Plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers.

This program is known as EB-5 for the name of the employment-based fifth preference visa that participants receive.

Congress created the EB-5 Program in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. In 1992, Congress created the Immigrant Investor Program, also known as the Regional Center Program. This sets aside EB-5 visas for participants who invest in commercial enterprises associated with regional centers approved by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth.


Green cards

Approximately 140,000 immigrant visas are available each year for immigrants (and their spouses and children) who seek to immigrate based on their job skills. If you have the right combination of skills, education, and/or work experience and are otherwise eligible, you can live permanently in the United States. 


Entrepreneurship and startups

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is proposing a new rule, which would allow certain international entrepreneurs to be considered for parole (temporary permission to be in the United States) so that they may start or scale their businesses here in the United States.

“America’s economy has long benefitted from the contributions of immigrant entrepreneurs, from Main Street to Silicon Valley,” said Director León Rodríguez. “This proposed rule, when finalized, will help our economy grow by expanding immigration options for foreign entrepreneurs who meet certain criteria for creating jobs, attracting investment and generating revenue in the U.S.”


Employer Compliance

All U.S. employers must ensure proper filing for each individual they hire for employment in the United States. This includes citizens and non-citizens. Both employees and employers (or authorized representatives of the employer) must file. 

here are several government agencies involved with granting permission for foreign workers to work in the United States. First, employers must seek certification through the Department of Labor. 


Family based immigration

Two groups of family based immigrant visa categories, including immediate relatives and family preference categories, are provided under the provisions of United States immigration law, specifically the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas (Unlimited): These visa types are based on a close family relationship with a United States (U.S.) citizen described as an Immediate Relative (IR). The number of immigrants in these categories is not limited each fiscal year. Immediate relative visa types include:

  • IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. Citizen 
  • IR-2: Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
  • IR-3: Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen
  • IR-4: Orphan to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen
  • IR-5: Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old

Temporary visas

Temporary worker visas are for persons who want to enter the United States for employment lasting a fixed period of time, and are not considered permanent or indefinite. Each of these visas requires the prospective employer to first file a petition.

 
 

 
 
The land flourished because it was fed from so many sources—because it was nourished by so many cultures and traditions and peoples.
— Lyndon B. Johnson
 
 

 
 
 

Let's Chat.

Use the form below to contact us regarding your legal enquiry. Please be as detailed as possible. Include your industry along with any specific document requests. To help us best service your enquiry, we recommend that you first describe the issue you’re having before telling us what you want to achieve. You may also email or call us to make an appointment.

For job opportunities, please email us your resume. We’re always looking for new and exceptional talent to lead the firm into uncharted fields of practice.

Name *
Name
Please do not include confidential or sensitive information in your message. In the event that we are representing a party with opposing interests to your own, we may have a duty to disclose any information you provide to our client.