Powell Immigration Law
Russian
juan-arreguin-112472.jpg

America, The Land of Opportunity

   

 

 

Services      About      Contact      

Ekaterina Powell, Executive Attorney

Attorney Ekaterina Powell is a California-based immigration attorney working in San Diego. As a Russian immigrant, she is well aware of the complications a foreign national may experience upon moving to the United States. It was her experience as an immigrant, coupled with a desire to pursue law which inspired her to enter the field of immigration law.

In 2007, Ekaterina graduated from Samara State University in Samara, Russia with a degree in English legal translation as well as bachelor’s and master’s degrees in law. She subsequently moved to California and attended California Western School of Law in San Diego, where she graduated cum laude in 2009 with an LL.M. degree. Upon completion of her schooling, she was accepted as a California State Bar member.

Ekaterina primarily focuses on employment-based, investment-based and family-based immigration visas. She is an active member of the American Immigration Lawyers Association and has extensive experience in EB-5 investor visa cases, H-1B compliance issues, immigrant and non-immigrant work visas, citizenship cases, asylum, permanent residency, reconsiderations of previously denied cases, and deportation matters. She has published a number of articles regarding these very processes, many of which can be found on multiple professional sites as a reference to you with a simple google search.

Powell Immigration law practices immigration and citizenship law exclusively, meaning clients will be served by attorneys with extensive experience in immigration visas. In order to facilitate the immigration application process, the staff is multilingual and able to aid clients in multiple languages.

In addition to the work attorney Powell does with the Firm, she also takes part in non-profit organizations, providing legal assistance to foreign nationals seeking to immigrate to the United States. 

10.0Ekaterina L PowellEkaterina L PowellClients’ ChoiceAward 2016Top ContributorAward 2013Ekaterina L PowellEkaterina L PowellReviewsout of 33 reviews
 

Areas of Practice


INVESTOR VIsas

Under this program, entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence) if they:

  • Make the necessary investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States; and
  • Plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers.

This program is known as EB-5 for the name of the employment-based fifth preference visa that participants receive.

Congress created the EB-5 Program in 1990 to stimulate the U.S. economy through job creation and capital investment by foreign investors. In 1992, Congress created the Immigrant Investor Program, also known as the Regional Center Program. This sets aside EB-5 visas for participants who invest in commercial enterprises associated with regional centers approved by USCIS based on proposals for promoting economic growth.


Green cards

Approximately 140,000 immigrant visas are available each year for immigrants (and their spouses and children) who seek to immigrate based on their job skills. If you have the right combination of skills, education, and/or work experience and are otherwise eligible, you can live permanently in the United States. 


Entrepreneurship and startups

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is proposing a new rule, which would allow certain international entrepreneurs to be considered for parole (temporary permission to be in the United States) so that they may start or scale their businesses here in the United States.

“America’s economy has long benefitted from the contributions of immigrant entrepreneurs, from Main Street to Silicon Valley,” said Director León Rodríguez. “This proposed rule, when finalized, will help our economy grow by expanding immigration options for foreign entrepreneurs who meet certain criteria for creating jobs, attracting investment and generating revenue in the U.S.”


Employer Compliance

All U.S. employers must ensure proper filing for each individual they hire for employment in the United States. This includes citizens and non-citizens. Both employees and employers (or authorized representatives of the employer) must file. 

here are several government agencies involved with granting permission for foreign workers to work in the United States. First, employers must seek certification through the Department of Labor. 


Family based immigration

Two groups of family based immigrant visa categories, including immediate relatives and family preference categories, are provided under the provisions of United States immigration law, specifically the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

Immediate Relative Immigrant Visas (Unlimited): These visa types are based on a close family relationship with a United States (U.S.) citizen described as an Immediate Relative (IR). The number of immigrants in these categories is not limited each fiscal year. Immediate relative visa types include:

  • IR-1: Spouse of a U.S. Citizen 
  • IR-2: Unmarried Child Under 21 Years of Age of a U.S. Citizen
  • IR-3: Orphan adopted abroad by a U.S. Citizen
  • IR-4: Orphan to be adopted in the U.S. by a U.S. citizen
  • IR-5: Parent of a U.S. Citizen who is at least 21 years old

Temporary visas

Temporary worker visas are for persons who want to enter the United States for employment lasting a fixed period of time, and are not considered permanent or indefinite. Each of these visas requires the prospective employer to first file a petition w

 
 

 
 
The land flourished because it was fed from so many sources—because it was nourished by so many cultures and traditions and peoples.
— Lyndon B. Johnson
 
 

 
 
 

Let's Chat.

Use the form below to contact us regarding your legal enquiry. Please be as detailed as possible. Include your industry along with any specific document requests. To help us best service your enquiry, we recommend that you first describe the issue you’re having before telling us what you want to achieve. You may also email or call us to make an appointment.

For job opportunities, please email us your resume. We’re always looking for new and exceptional talent to lead the firm into uncharted fields of practice.

Name *
Name
Please do not include confidential or sensitive information in your message. In the event that we are representing a party with opposing interests to your own, we may have a duty to disclose any information you provide to our client.